Easter Festival

OVERVIEW

The Easter Rugby and Hockey Festival was first staged in 2002 as a key event in celebrating King Edward VII School`s Centenary.  It was originally planned as a once off Festival but as a result of the huge success it turned out to be, became an integral component  of the  School`s annual calendar.

The Festival has a unique `family` flavour and is considered an annual pilgrimage for multitudes of old boys, and friends of the School.  Senior rugby and hockey teams, as well as enthusiastic Primary School teams showcase their skills over a period of 3 days. +- 40 teams, 16 senior rugby, 15 hockey & still TBC junior rugby teams, in 2019 will participate  and provide visitors and supporters with a feast of top class schoolboy sport.


2019 FESTIVAL


2018 FESTIVAL

Rugby Fixtures

DAY 1: THURSDAY 29 MARCH 2018

09h00 – 10h10 HS Marais Viljoen vs Höer Landbouskool Marlow
10h15 – 11h25 Muir College vs Northwood School
11h30 – 12h40 HS Noordheuwel vs Wynberg BHS
12h45 – 13h55 HS Eldoraigne vs Hudson Park High School
14h00 – 15h10 King Edward VII School vs Westville Boys’ High School
15h15 – 16h25 Jeppe High School for Boys vs HS Ben Vorster

DAY 2: SATURDAY 31 MARCH 2018

09h00 – 10h10 Muir College vs HS Noordheuwel
10h15 – 11h25 HS Ben Vorster vs Northwood School
11h30 – 12h40 HS Marais Viljoen vs Hudson Park High School
12h45 – 13h55 HS Eldoraigne vs Westville Boys’ High School
14h00 – 15h10 Jeppe High School for Boys vs Höer Landbouskool Marlow
15h15 – 16h25 King Edward VII School vs Wynberg BHS

DAY 3: MONDAY 2 APRIL 2018

08h30 – 09h40 HS Eldoraigne vs HS Marais Viljoen
09h45 – 10h55 HS Noordheuwel vs Westville Boys’ High School
11h00 – 12h10 Wynberg BHS vs Muir College
12h15 – 13h25 Hudson Park High School vs Jeppe High School for Boys
13h30 – 14h40 Höer Landbouskool Marlow vs HS Ben Vorster
14h45 – 15h55 King Edward VII School vs Northwood School

 

Hockey Fixtures


Junior Rugby Fixtures

King Edward VII School U13 Fixtures 2018
Thursday, March 29, 2018
Game Time Opponent VS Opponent
1 08:30 – 08:55 Jan Celliers VS Linksfield
2 09:00 – 09:25 Golden Lions VS Bedfordview
3 09:30 – 09:55 Bryanston VS Kagiso Sting
4 10:00 – 10:25 Aston Manor VS Monument
5 10:30 – 10:55 Roodekrans VS Hurlyvale
6 11:00 – 11:25 KEPS VS Rynfield
7 11:30 – 11:55 Golden Lions VS Monument
8 12:00 – 12:25 Jan Celliers VS Kagiso Sting
9 12:30 – 12:55 Bryanston VS Linksfield
10 13:00 – 13:25 Aston Manor VS Bedfordview
11 13:30 – 13:55 Roodekrans VS Rynfield
12 14:00 – 14:25 KEPS VS Hurlyvale
Saturday, March 31, 2018
Game Time Opponent VS Opponent
13 08:30 – 08:55 Aston Manor VS Linksfield
14 09:00 – 09:25 Golden Lions VS Kagiso Sting
15 09:30 – 09:55 Bedfordview VS Bryanston
16 10:00 – 10:25 Rynfield VS Hurlyvale
17 10:30 – 10:55 Jan Celliers VS Roodekrans
18 11:00 – 11:25 KEPS VS Monument
19 11:30 – 11:55 Aston Manor VS Kagiso Sting
20 12:00 – 12:25 Golden Lions VS Linksfield
21 12:30 – 12:55 Bedfordview VS Hurlyvale
22 13:00 – 13:25 Rynfield VS Bryanston
23 13:30 – 13:55 Jan Celliers VS Monument
24 14:00 – 14:25 KEPS VS Roodekrans
Monday, April 2, 2018
Game Time Opponent VS Opponent
25 08:30 – 08:55 Linksfield VS Bedfordview
26 09:00 – 09:25 Golden Lions VS Rynfield
27 09:30 – 09:55 Kagiso Sting VS Monument
28 10:00 – 10:25 Roodekrans VS Aston Manor
29 10:30 – 10:55 Jan Celliers VS Hurlyvale
30 11:00 – 11:25 KEPS VS Bryanston
31 11:30 – 11:55 Linksfield VS Rynfield
32 12:00 – 12:25 Kagiso Sting VS Bedfordview
33 12:30 – 12:55 Golden Lions VS Hurlyvale
34 13:00 – 13:25 Roodekrans VS Monument
35 13:30 – 13:55 Jan Celliers VS Bryanston
36 14:00 – 14:25 KEPS VS Aston Manor


2017 FESTIVAL


2017 Easter  Rugby Festival Fixtures

2017 Easter  Hockey Festival Fixtures






2012 FESTIVAL

2012 Easter Festival Confirmed Teams: 4-9 April

SENIOR RUGBY

Bishops
Fury Motor Group Golden Lions Invitation XV
Hoër Landbouskool Marlow
Hoërskool Eldoraigne
Hoërskool Lichtenburg
Jeppe High School for Boys
King Edward VII School
Pretoria Boys’ High School
St Alban’s College
St Andrew’s College
St Benedict’s College
Viadana Rugby Club (Italy)

SENIOR HOCKEY

Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pretoria
Durban High School
Grey College
Hilton College
Hoërskool Noodheuwel
Jeppe High School for Boys
King Edward VII School
Queen’s College
Rondebosch Boys’ High School
St Alban’s College
St Benedict’s College
St David’s Marist Inanda
St John’s College
Westville Boys’ High School

JUNIOR (U13 RUGBY)

Bedfordview Primary
Bryanston Primary
Fury Motors Group Golden Lions Development A u/13
Fury Motors Group Golden Lions Presidential Invitation u13
Hurlyvale Primary
King Edward VII Preparatory School
Laerskool Florida
Linksfield Primary School
Monument Primary School
Monument Primary School Invitation
Pirates Rugby Club
Queen’s Junior
Roodepoort Rugby Club u/13
Laerskool Rynfield
Wynberg Boys’ Junior School





VIRTUAL TOURS

2013 Festival Youtube Video: Created by Standard Bank