Valedictory Service

VALEDICTION 2020

The 2020 Valediction Service took place on Monday 2 November 2020.

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, there was limited attendance however the service was streamed on our Facebook Page.

Full stream available here

 


VALEDICTION – PRIZE WINNERS

Magazine (Creative Writing):

  • English Editor’s Prize: M. Khan
  • Proxime Accessit: S. Pillay
  • Afrikaans Redakteursprys: J. Kilian
  • Proxime Accessit: S. Pillay
  • isiZulu Editor’s Prize: L. Khaliswayo             
  • Proxime Accessit: L. Sithole

Headmaster’s Service Award:

The Headmaster’s Service Award is given to a Grade 12 learner who over the years has given unselfishly of his time in the service to the School and to the community.  The recipient receives a certificate, a plaque and his name is put on the board in the Auditorium and this year it is awarded to K. Mosuwe.

Subject Awards:

  • Accounting / History J. Storbeck                              
  • Physical sciences / Life Sciences / Business studies / IT: A. Kucuk
  • English / Mathematics: M. Khan      
  • Advanced Programme Mathematic / Mathematics: S. Pillay
  • Afrikaans: J. Killian                                      
  • Life Orientation: S. Fenn
  • Engineering Graphic and Design: T. Rodrigues
  • Geography: B. Chamberlain
  • IsiZulu: L. Khaliswayo     
  • Mathematical Literacy: K. Jansen Van Rensburg
  • Visual Arts: D. Longari

 Top Ten:

  1. M. KHAN
  2. A. KÜCÜK
  3. S. PILLAY
  4. V. KESHAV
  5. J. STORBECK
  6. JG. KILIAN
  7. N. MIOT
  8. S. FENN
  9. T. RODRIGUES
  10. J. DETHIAN

Learner with Highest Aggregate in Grade 12:                          

  • Dux Scholae / Highest aggregate in Grade 12: A. Kucuk
  • Proxime Accessit / 2nd Highest Aggregate in Grade 12: Khan

Academic Colours:

Present Position Grade 12:

  1. KÜCÜK
  2. PILLAY
  3. M KHAN
  4. CURTIS
  5. MIOT
  6. KESHAV
  7. STORBECK
  8. DOWIE
  9. FENN
  10. RODRIGUES
  11. LI
  12. DETHIAN
  13. BERMAN
  14. KILIAN
  15. KRUGER
  16. AUCAMP
  17. CHAMBERLAIN

New Awards Grade 12:                                             

  1. V. Rajah
  2. E. Schoonbee

Gold Medal:

For those who have received medals in Grades 8, 9 and 10, been awarded Academic Colours in Grade 11 and have maintained the standard in Grade 12:

  1. CURTIS
  2. KESHAV
  3. KHAN
  4. KÜCÜK
  5. MIOT
  6. STORBECK

Scholarship Awards:

  • Desmond Davis & War Memorial Scholarship

In March 1919, Mr H J Hofmeyr, Chairman of the Governing Body, and Mr Desmond Davis, the Headmaster, proposed that a memorial be erected to those Old Edwardians who had been killed on active service during World War One.  A magnificent response to the appeal for funds made it possible to erect the War Memorial in the School quadrangle, and left enough in the fund to finance a War Memorial Scholarship.  After the death of Desmond Davis in 1960, funds contributed by Old Edwardians in his memory were added to the trust fund of the War Memorial Scholarship.  From this fund is made the annual award now known as the Desmond Davis and War Memorial Scholarship. This is the Premier Award of the School.  It is awarded to a learner with academic colours who has made a significant contribution to many facets of the life of the School.  The recipient of the 2020 Desmond Davis and War Memorial Scholarship is N. Miot.

  • Angus Keith Headmasters Tertiary Award goes to UO Mavuso


Recent Gallery