Valedictory Service

VALEDICTION 2019

VALEDICTION & PRIZE GIVING – 10 OCTOBER 2019

Magazine (Creative Writing):

  • English Editor’s Prize: O. Marketos
  • Proxime Accessit: S. Bheeka; R. Seedat
  • Afrikaans Redakteursprys: M. Rawat
  • Proxime Accessit: J. Du Plessis
  • isiZulu Editor’s Prize: Nxumalo
  • Proxime Accessit: N. Sinakho

 

Headmaster’s Service Award:  C Beukes                                             

 

Subject Awards:                                                                        

  • Accounting / Physical sciences: D. Claro
  • Mathematics / Advanced Programme Mathematic: N. Whitaker
  • History: M. Rawat; N. Whitaker
  • Business Studies: B. Ramsay; N. Whitaker
  • Afrikaans / Life Orientation: M. Rawat
  • Life Sciences: O. Marketos
  • Engineering Graphic and Design: T. Poulter
  • English: S. Bheeka; R. Seedat
  • Geography:  N. De Swardt
  • Information Technology: D. Bowring
  • IsiZulu: M. Nxumalo
  • Mathematical Literacy: K. Badenhorst
  • Visual Arts: S. Thorne

 

Top Ten                                                                        

  1. M. Rawat
  2. D. Claro
  3. J. Ruthel
  4. N. Whittaker
  5. 0. Marketos
  6. C. Beukes
  7. R. Seedat
  8. P. Erasmus
  9. C. McKenzie
  10. M. Alves

 

 Learner with Highest Aggregate in Grade 12:        

  • Dux Scholae: Highest aggregate in Grade 12: M. Rawat.
  • Proxime Accessit: 2nd Highest Aggregate in Grade 12: D. Claro

 

Academic Colours     

Present Position Grade 12 New Awards Grade 12          Gold Medal
For those who have received medals in Grades 8, 9 and 10, been awarded Academic Colours in Grade 11 and have maintained the standard in Grade 12:
1. ALVES 1. D. BOWRING
2. BEUKES 2. A. CASSIM CHOTHIA
3. BHEEKA 3. S. COLLINS
4. CLARO 4. E. HOOSEN
5. DE SWARDT 5. O. MONNAKGOTLA
6. ERASMUS 6. A. NAZIR 1. Rawat
7. ESLICK 7. S. NCALA 2. Mckenzie
8. HOWES 8. C. NYDOO 3. Bheeka
9. MARKETOS 9. B. RAMSAY 4. Claro
10. MC KENZIE 10. R. SCHLACHTER 5. De Swaardt
11. NELL 11. S. THORNE 6. Reddy
12. OTTER 12. N. TITTERTON 7. Thiel
13. PLEASS
14. RAWAT
15. REDDY
16. RUTHEL
17. SEEDAT
18. SHARP
19. THIEL
20. WHITTAKER

                                          

Scholarship Awards                                                                                    

Desmond Davis & War Memorial Scholarship

In March 1919, Mr H J Hofmeyr, Chairman of the Governing Body, and Mr Desmond Davis, the Headmaster, proposed that a memorial be erected to those Old Edwardians who had been killed on active service during World War One.  A magnificent response to the appeal for funds made it possible to erect the War Memorial in the School quadrangle, and left enough in the fund to finance a War Memorial Scholarship.  After the death of Desmond Davis in 1960, funds contributed by Old Edwardians in his memory were added to the trust fund of the War Memorial Scholarship.  From this fund is made the annual award now known as the Desmond Davis and War Memorial Scholarship.

This is the Premier Award of the School.  It is awarded to a learner with academic colours who has made a significant contribution to many facets of the life of the School.  The recipient of the 2019 Desmond Davis and War Memorial Scholarship is Crispin McKenzie.

HJ Hofmeyr Scholarship                                                                                                                   

Mr H J Hofmeyr served on the School’s Governing Body from 1907 and was its Chairman for twenty five successive years.  Upon his death in 1937, money was left in trust for the creation of a fund which now finances scholarships and bursaries.

The H J Hofmeyr Scholarships is awarded on the same criteria as the Desmond Davis and War Memorial Scholarship.  This is awarded at the discretion of the Trustees.  The recipient of the H J Hofmeyr Scholarship for 2019 is Mohammed Rawat.

Hugh Wilson Scholarships                                                                                                                

The award goes to a Grade 12 learner who has contributed to the School in many areas, i.e. Academic, Sport, Cultural and Service.  Contribution to the Dramatic Society is given consideration.  The recipients of the 2019 Hugh Wilson Scholarship are Callum Beukes and Seth Thorne.



Recent Gallery