News Item

Easter Festival 2019


King Edward VII School was privileged to host our 17th Easter Rugby and Hockey Festival, including 45 teams encompassing senior rugby and hockey, as well as primary schools rugby.

Sadly, the weather intervened on Saturday, which meant a few fixtures had to be cancelled and again on Monday when all fixtures were called off.

We wish to express our heartfelt thanks to all concerned for the understanding and support when these very difficult (but necessary) decisions were taken. This is the first time in 17 Festivals that this has happened.

We also take this opportunity to apologise to all for any inconvenience this may have caused, particularly those who travelled from afar. King Edward Vll School is most appreciative of your support and we trust that we will be able to count on your support in 2020.

Special thanks has to be mentioned to our Festival team and their inordinate pre-planning, inputs, and ultimately on the ground delivery from a multitude of people, culminate in the Festival`s seamless execution. We appropriately acknowledge:

  • Festival Director Derron van Eeden, old boy Chairperson Neil Darroch and his ever-willing Committee comprising parents, alumni, friends of the School, and staff
  • Director of Sport, Eugene Marx, together with numerous School staff and coaches who provide support in a variety of ways
  • Medical support professionals, Dr Peter Baxter, Physiotherapist Brendan During, the 1st Aid Team, and attending Chiropractors
  • Facilities Manager Anthon Keyter and his team who ensure playing facilities of the highest standard prevail
  • The Golden Lions Referees for sacrificing of their personal time

Thank you again to our primary sponsor Standard Bank, together with the other contributing sponsors, for exceptionally loyal and generous support.

 

          

Photos by Ian Harris

Further photos available on our Facebook page: Click here

 

Day 1: Thursday 18 April 2019

Senior Rugby:

THURSDAY 18 APRIL
Westville BHS vs HS Nico Malan 34-0
King Edward VII X MEN vs HS Hentie Cilliers 36-10
Höer Landbouskool Marlow vs HS Eldoraigne 33-31
Northwood School vs Queen’s College BHS 31-7
Dale College vs HS Ben Vorster 49-46
Wynberg BHS vs Hudson Park High School 37-0

Full write up by Theo Garrun: Click here

Hockey:

THURSDAY 18 APRIL
Queen’s College vs Grey College 0-0
Hoërskool Waterkloof vs Mercian Invitation XI 0-1
Hoërskool Eldoraigne vs Jeppe High School for Boys 0-9
Durban High School vs Parktown Boys’ High School 0-3
Kearsney College vs King Edward VII School 1-0
Queen’s College vs Hoërskool Eldoraigne 2-0
Dale College vs Grey College 2-10
Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool vs Mercian Invitation XI 0-0
Northwood School vs Paarl Boys’ High School 2-0
St John’s College vs Durban High School 2-1
Parktown Boys’ High School vs Hoërskool Waterkloof 1-1
Jeppe High School for Boys vs Kearsney College 7-0
King Edward VII School vs Westville Boys’ High School 0-1
St John’s College vs Northwood School 2-3
Dale College vs Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool 1-3
Westville Boys’ High School vs Paarl Boys’ High School 3-0

Junior Rugby:

THURSDAY 18 APRIL
Aston Manor vs Bryanston 19-0
KEPS vs Invitational 0-14
Monument vs Jan Celliers 21-0
Golden Lions vs Bedfordview 32-0
Hurlyvale vs Rynfield 22-0
KEPS vs Dale College 0-12
Westville vs Roodekrans 5-14
Monument vs Aston Manor 19-17
Hurlyvale vs Bedfordview 31-7
Invitational vs Dale College 19-5
Bryanston vs Rynfield 7-7
KEPS vs Jan Celliers 17-0
Golden Lions vs Roodekrans 0-24
Invitational vs Westville 19-5

Day 2: Saturday 20 April 2019

Senior Rugby:

SATURDAY 20 APRIL
HS Ben Vorster vs HS Florida 43-13
Northwood School vs HS Hentie Cilliers 66-0
HS Waterkloof vs Hudson Park High School 36-25
HS Marais Viljoen vs Höer Landbouskool Marlow 33-23
HS Eldoraigne vs HS Nico Malan 36-6
Westville BHS vs Queen’s College BHS 50-12
Jeppe High School for Boys vs Wynberg BHS 14-11*Abandoned due to lightning
King Edward VII School vs Dale College Cancelled due to lightning

Full write up by Theo Garrun: Click here

Hockey:

SATURDAY 20 APRIL
Mercian Invitation XI vs Paarl Boys’ High School 3-1
Durban High School vs Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool 1-2
Parktown Boys’ High School vs Grey College 0-1
Jeppe High School for Boys vs Dale College 4-0
King Edward VII School vs Queen’s College 4-2
Paarl Boys’ High School vs Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool 1-0
Mercian Invitation XI vs Durban High School 4-1
Northwood School vs Grey College Cancelled due to lightning
Westville Boys’ High School vs Hoërskool Waterkloof Cancelled due to lightning
St John’s College vs Kearsney College Cancelled due to lightning
Parktown Boys’ High School vs Hoërskool Eldoraigne Cancelled due to lightning
Jeppe High School for Boys vs Queen’s College Cancelled due to lightning
King Edward VII School vs Dale College Cancelled due to lightning
Northwood School vs Hoërskool Waterkloof 3-0
St John’s College vs Westville Boys’ High School 0-1
Kearsney College vs Hoërskool Eldoraigne 2-2

Junior Rugby:

SATURDAY 20 APRIL
KEPS vs Roodekrans 0-3
Hurlyvale vs Aston Manor 0-38
Bryanston vs Golden Lions 0-7
Bedfordview vs Rynfield 0-25
Roodekrans vs Invitational 0-28
Bryanston vs Jan Celliers 0-29
Dale College vs Westville 10-0
KEPS vs Monument 5-15
Hurlyvale vs Bryanston 14-0
Golden Lions vs Jan Celliers 5-10
Aston Manor vs Bedfordview 53-0
Dale College vs Roodekrans 17-5
Rynfield vs Invitational 48-0
Monument vs Westville 12-0

Day 3: Monday 22 April 2019

All play was cancelled due to the weather

Visit our Easter Festival page for further details: Click here

 

    

Photos by Theo Garrun