Newsletter December 2019

Dear King Edward VII School Community,

As I sit and pen my end of year newsletter I can’t but help and wonder where the days and months have gone!  2019 has been an enormously successful year for the School on so many fronts. A good deal of this success must be attributed to our Matric leadership group, headed by Crispin McKenzie, and the untiring commitment of the staff.  We are wonderfully blessed with a most supportive parent body, Old Boy network and hugely passionate broader community. Collectively, this has enabled the School to continue to produce young men of integrity who are privileged to be in such a fantastic and educationally conducive environment.

This year has seen a number of enhancements at the School. The three Boarding houses have been refurbished, a large number of classrooms have been gutted and revamped (this project is ongoing with another 5 classrooms receiving an upgrade in December), installing electric fencing around the entire School, the Clock Tower has been totally refurbished and a new clock installed, the basketball courts received an upgrade, 8 new cricket nets were added, the John Hurry and School House, as well as, the Tutty Faber and Reds fields are presently having a state of the art reticulation system installed which will certainly lead to these fields being the envy of many schools. In addition to all of this, I am very pleased to report that the Aquatics Centre Project is well on track for completion by August 2020. This facility has been made possible through the wonderful benefaction of an Old Boy of the School.

At the start of 2020 we will be adding some further enhancements to our campus – ladies’ and gents’ toilets at the Association office, a covered waiting area for our boys at St Patrick Road, a new security entrance, improved ablutions at School House, additional Educator accommodation at Donald Gordon House and a much-needed upgrade to the boys’ common room.

Many of the projects are as a result of external funding as well as very prudent financial controls adhered to by the SGB over the past 7 years.  These significant improvements are as a result of our conscious strategy to ensure that our campus and facilities are excellently maintained and that our boys continue to enjoy the very best schooling environment they all so deserve.

The Class of 2019 have finished their NSC Examinations and I wish to congratulate the entire class for their service to the School.  They have conducted themselves with great dignity and carried the baton with much enthusiasm and skill. Their results will be available at the School on Wednesday, 8 January 2020, between 9am and 11am.

The following new staff join the School at the start of 2020:

  • Ms A Elflein                       –           Physical Sciences
  • Mr P Kruger                       –           Mathematical Literacy and Life Orientation
  • Mrs C Kruger                     –           Afrikaans
  • Mr S Kamffer                     –           EGD and Technology
  • Mrs S Abdullah Dawood    –          English
  • Mrs C Hadley                     –           Accounting and EMS

We look forward to welcoming them in the new year and they bring a great deal of expertise and experience to our existing team.

As a result of some staff leaving and internal promotions, there a few changes to the House Structure for 2020.  Please refer to the table below:

HOUSE

HOUSE LEADER ACADEMIC LEADER      
     

Group 1

Group 2 Group 3 Group 4

Group 5

ANDERSON

Neethling Wadee Von Hoesslin (AHL) Murray Bremner Prideaux-Brune

W Pretorius

CROFTS

Da Mata Friedland / Kiewitz Dedlow

(AHL)

Visser C Bosman Jackson

Radebe

DAVIS

Khanye Koekemoer C Fielding (AHL) Miss de Wet Elflein Van Straten

Van Niekerk

GRIMMER

Thompson Mahlangu M Thorne

(AHL)

Van Vollenhoven Thops Kamffer

Boshoff

HILL

Bain Venn Asvat Marvell (AHL) Fielding, R-L Van der Merwe van Rooyen

S Pretorius

HOFMEYR

Kyte L Naidoo Adriaanse Magubane  

Govender

 

Dunne (AHL)

Kayton

ROBINSON

Chopamba Ferreira Els H Hansen Jones Crossley (AHL)

Engelbrecht

SCHOOL Tomsek Claro Van Rensburg (AHL) Kruger, P Dale  

Kruger, C

 

Hadley

The Management Team has been restructured and a few additions made.  The Executive team is as follows:

  • D Lovatt                       –           Principal
  • R Erasmus                   –           Senior Deputy Principal
  • S Thorne                      –           Deputy Principal: Pastoral
  • C Hammond                –           Deputy Principal: Academics
  • L Crous                        –           Director: Academic Administration
  • M Reynolds                 –           Director: Grade 12 Academics and Administration
  • D de Wet                     –           Director: Student Affairs
  • N Gordon                    –           Director: Code of Conduct and Discipline
  • E Marx                        –           Director: Sport
  • A Mania                      –           Director: Culture
  • D Visser                      –           Director: Admissions
  • I Sim                           –           Business Manager

The following boys have been appointed as School Mentors for 2020:

  • Head Boy                    –           Umtha-Unathi Mavuso
  • Deputy Head Boy        –           Prince Mulea
  • Deputy Head Boy        –           Nicholas Miot
  • Deputy Head Boy        –           Timothy Berman
  • Luke Campbell
  • Thapelo Motlhako
  • Starrion Fenn
  • JG Kilian
  • Cameron Curtis
  • Dylan Kruger
  • Katlego Mosuwe
  • Deeran Baba

I look forward to working with these young men, as well as the various House and Boarding Mentors as they serve the School in 2020.

Congratulations to the following boys who will compete in various Summer Provincial Sports during the School Holidays:

Cricket: Provincial Players 2019:

  • Bryce Parsons                          –           Central Gauteng Lions U/19A / SA U/19
  • Micheal Copeland                    –           Central Gauteng Lions U/19A / SA U/19
  • Heinrich Pieterse                     –           Central Gauteng Lions U/19A / SA U/19
  • Keegan Jansen van Rensburg –           Central Gauteng Lions U/19B
  • Jason Bracher                          –           Central Gauteng Lions U/19B
  • Zack Momberg                         –           Central Gauteng Lions U/17A
  • Liam Alder                                –           Central Gauteng Lions U/17A
  • Ethan Perry                              –           Central Gauteng Lions U/15A
  • Talha Chavoos                         –           Central Gauteng Lions U/15A
  • Aphiwe Yako                            –           Central Gauteng Lions U/15B
  • Thabo Ndlovu                          –           Central Gauteng Lions U/15B
  • Kyle Govender                         –           Central Gauteng Lions U/15B

Water Polo Provincial Players 2019:

  • Ethan Martin                            –           Gauteng U/19A
  • Maxim Johnson                       –           Gauteng Colts U/19
  • Yann Mbella                             –           Gauteng Colts U/19
  • Muhammed Rawat                 –           Gauteng Squad U/19 Reserve
  • Brent Rowe                              –           Eastern Gauteng u/19
  • Zack Segall                               –           Eastern Gauteng u/19
  • Dean Combrinck                     –           Eastern Gauteng u/19 Non travelling reserve
  • Rhys Aldhouse                         –           Gauteng U/16B
  • James Parker                           –           Gauteng U/16B
  • Bryce Bolton                            –           Eastern Gauteng u/16
  • Josh Holmes                            –           Eastern Gauteng u/16
  • Joshua Zietsman                    –           Eastern Gauteng u/16
  • Kyle Oliff                                  –           Eastern Gauteng u/16
  • Trent Dickson                         –           Eastern Gauteng u/16
  • Makhaya Tshidzumba           –           Gauteng U/15A
  • Joshua Harrison                     –           Gauteng U/15B
  • Joshua Barrett                        –           Gauteng U/14A
  • Zach Johnson                          –           Gauteng U/14A
  • Zack Bruwer                            –           Gauteng U/14B
  • Ethan Duminy                        –           Gauteng U/14B
  • Jason Rowe                             –           Gauteng U/14B
  • Dimitri Despotakis                –           Eastern Gauteng u/14
  • Jack Stafford                          –           Gauteng Squad U/14 Reserve
  • Jordyn Dludla                        –           Eastern Gauteng u/13 Colts

Vaping

Over the past few weeks, and following discussions with many fellow Principals, I have become increasingly concerned with Vaping and the apparent upsurge in the use of this by young people. There have been several reports in recent times of some 26 reported Vaping deaths in the USA and increased numbers of hospitalization of young people due to respiratory complication directly attributed to Vaping. Although legislation is still being developed around e-cigarettes and Vapes, a common law approach has been adopted not to sell to people under the age of 18 (as is the case with tobacco). At King Edward all forms of Vaping and e-cigarettes (or suchlike devices) are covered in our Code of Conduct and will be treated with a great deal of concern. I urge all parents to dissuade their children from taking up this habit and be assured that there are absolutely no health benefits from vaping whatsoever!  In fact, there is a great deal of evidence to support how unhealthy it is! (Cardiologists warn vaping is so dangerous and addictive it should be banned). Please don’t buy or encourage your children to vape – you are potentially signing their death warrants.

As I do every year, I bring the following points to your attention:

  1. All boys (and parents) commit to attend School on time for the entire year.  In addition, we all stick to the School Calendar and do not take any uncalled-for time off school.  If parents need a weekend away or a mid-week break, do not include the children!
  2. We all commit to the School’s Code of Conduct, that we wear our School uniform with a great deal of pride and stick to all the rules related to our appearance;
  3. We will honour each other with mutual respect and celebrate our unique differences;
  4. We will all commit to acting in the interests of our young men of King Edward VII School and work as a collective to ensure they achieve their very best!

School Calendar 2020

 Term  Duration  No. of weeks  No. of days  Public holidays  No. school days
 1  (13) 15 January – 20 March  10 48 (50)  0 48 (50)
 2  31 March – 12 June  11  54  4 50
 3  07 July – 18 September  11  54  1 53
 4 29 September – 02 (04) December  10  47  0  47 (49)
 TOTAL  42  198/(202)  5 198/(202)

 * Please take note that I have made an application to the Gauteng Department of Education to close School on 28, 29 and 30 April 2020, as they are sandwiched between 2 Public Holidays, Monday, 27 April 2020 (Freedom Day) and Friday, 1 May 2020 (Workers Day). This will allow for a ‘mid-term’ break but be advised that Saturday, 25 April 2020 is our Annual Derby Day vs Jeppe High School for Boys and all boys will need to be present on this day. 

We will make these days up by returning 1 day early at the start of Term 2 – Monday, 30 March 2020 and not Tuesday, 31 March 2020 and 1 day early at the start of Term 3 – Monday, 6 July 2020 and not Tuesday, 7 July 2020, as advertised in the School Calendars.  The third day we will make up during normal School hours.

I will advise you early in 2020 if our request is approved.

Public Holidays 2020

 01 January  New Year’s Day  01 May  Workers’ Day  24 September Heritage Day
 21 March  Human Rights Day  16 June  Youth Day  16 December Day of Reconciliation
 10 April  Good Friday  09 August  Women’s Day  25 December  Christmas Day
 23 April  Family Day  10 August  Public Holiday  26 December  Day of Goodwill
 27 April  Freedom Day 28, 29, 30 April *School holidays

First Week Procedures – 2020

Tuesday 14 January 2020 – Grade 8 & New Grade 9 – 12 Learners

08h00 – 09h00 Grade 8 learners to meet in the Hall for Class and House Group allocation.
09h00 – 10h00 New Grade 9 – 12 and Grade 8 learners to report to the Hall for presentations by Masters in Charge of Sport, Culture, First Aid Societies, Clubs and Academics.
10h00 – 11h00 Tours of the School – Grade 8 learners with Prefects; Grade 9 – 12 learners with Mr Visser.
11h00 – 11h30 Break
11h30 – 12h30 Meeting for all new learners in the Hall – to be addressed by Mr Lovatt and Mr Visser.
12h30 – 13h00 Grade 9 – 12 New Learners DAY and BOARDING to go home.
Grade 8 New Boarders report for lunch.
13h00 – 14h30 All Grade 8 learners to report for summer sports practices.  Mr Marx to coordinate.
17h30 – 18h00 Grade 9 – 12 New Boarders report to Boarding. Mr Marx, Mr Ridley to coordinate.

Wednesday 15 January 2020

08h00 – 09h30 Grade 9 – 12 to meet on the Hugh Wilson Square; Grade 8’s to go the Hall for call over, academic class period and administration.
Learners to work in Academic classes for the first week.
09h30 – 10h30 House meetings
  • Anderson Stands    –     next to Hockey Astro
  • Crofts Geography   –     Block Quad
  • Grimmer Main       –     Quadrangle (Hall)
  • Hofmeyr Faber      –     Quadrangle
  • Robinson                –     Auditorium
  • Davis                       –     Library Steps
  • Hill Science           –     Quadrangle
  • School Main          –     Quadrangle
10h30 – 10h50 Break
10h50 – 11h10 Period 5 – Grade 8 Orientation until Assembly at 12h10
11h10 – 11h30 Period 6
11h30 – 11h50 Period 7 – Matrics to go to the Hall /Rest of the School to follow Periods 7 & 8
11h50 – 12h10 Period 8
12h10 Meet in the Quadrangle to be seated in the Hall for Assembly.  Prefects to assist.

Thursday 16 January 2020

07h40 – 07h55 Assembly in the Quadrangle
07h55 – 08h20 House Meetings
08h20 – 08h55 Academic class period
08h55 Adjusted periods 2 – 4 (Grade 8 Orientation for the rest of the day).

Friday 17 January 2020

07h40 Assembly in the Hall
Academic class period.
Adjusted timetable for the rest of the day.
Grade 8 Orientation for the rest of the day.

New Parents Welcome will be held on Monday, 27 January 2020, in the School Hall from 18h00 to 19h00.

I trust that you and your family have a restful and peaceful December and that 2020 will bring you all much joy and personal fulfillment.

Yours sincerely

D C P Lovatt

Headmaster